Word Cup is coming – California players are ready

From Dave Postal:

Although June gloom has descended upon Southern California, the mood was anything but gloomy during Sunday’s Word Cup Warm Up tournament at the Long Beach Bridge Club.  Thirty-nine competitors lined up in five divisions with Jem Burch, Brian Nelson, Leo McKenna, Paul Rickhoff and Maxine Marcus taking home the top prizes in Divisions A through E respectively.

The youngsters

The youngsters

It was especially spiriting to have five players under the age of sixteen competing in our tournament including first time tournament competitor Camden Sermona of San Diego, who walked away with “high word” in his division, tossing down WINTERS for 85 points.  And although the match wasn’t captured on camera,  the ten-year old Sermona, facing off against the 98 year old Desiree Engel was an epic battle of youth versus experience, with youth prevailing (this time) 342-317 for the youngsters’ very first tournament victory!

Paul Rickhoff once against assisted us as our co-director, and during the awards ceremony, Joanie Scafuto snapped some great pictures of the winners including:

IMG_3491

Div A Jem Burch (first place, high play and high win), Ron Howard (second place), Zach Ansell/Dave Postal (high loss).

Div B Brian Nelson (first place, high win), Margie Gordon (second place), Lynn Gunn (high play of the tourney – QINDARS for 132), Gretchen Cowan (high loss).

Div B Brian Nelson (first place, high win), Margie Gordon (second place), Lynn Gunn (high play of the tourney – QINDARS for 132), Gretchen Cowan (high loss).

Div C  Leo McKenna (first place), Billy Nakamura (second place), TC Houlgate West (high win and high play/tie with Ben Ansell) and Pat Reed (high loss-not pictured).

Div C  Leo McKenna (first place), Billy Nakamura (second place), TC Houlgate West (high win and high play/tie with Ben Ansell) and Pat Reed (high loss-not pictured).

IMG_3488

Div D Paul Rickhoff (first place and high win), Karen Sturm (second place), Harry Chan (high play), Deborah Komatsu (high loss).

Div E  Maxine Marcus (first place), Beth Byrne (second place and high win), Camden Sermona (high play) and Steve Cain (high loss).

Div E  Maxine Marcus (first place), Beth Byrne (second place and high win), Camden Sermona (high play) and Steve Cain (high loss).

Some tournament veterans

Some seasoned players