Author: Ruth Hamilton

Tempe Has Its Tenth!

We celebrated the 10th anniversary of our Scrabble® Club in Tempe, AZ with a tournament on Saturday, June 14. Some highlights:  In Division 1, Jim Lamerand, probably the club’s most loyal member, was Gibsonized for the final round and took first…

Lester Schonbrun Memorial Tournament – Winners

This was another fun-filled tournament ably organized and directed by Bennett Jacobstein.  The weather was ideal and the companionship was terrific.  In addition to the division prizes, there was a special prize for the word best describing Lester Schonbrun.  Dominick…

Revelry In Campbell, California

What happens at the Pruneyard doesn’t stay at the Pruneyard.  Here we are taking a night off from our serious pursuits.   You’ll see the tournament winners later this week.  Photos by Scott Smith.

Australia to Hawaii – 40 Games

Here are the sailors:  Jack Eichenbaum, Laura Scheimberg, Hilda Ben-Nun, Jill Turney, Barbara Van Alen, Mark Pistolese, Pat Morfesis, Larry Rand, Cheryl Melvin, Teresa Schaeffer, Denise Mahnken, and Siri Tillekeratne.  Mark went 31-9 to win Division 1, while Denise topped…

Madison Celebrates Spring

Players enjoyed Springtime and muffins while playing eight games in Madison April 19.  Here are the winners:  Susan Vergeront 1st division B, Carol Gibbs 2nd division B, Thomas Reinke 3rd division A, Peter Schmiedicke 2nd division A, Charles Reinke 1st…

We’re All Winners In Portland!

Some of us won money, some did not.  But we all had fun.  Left to right:  Jesse Wornum (2nd place, Div 2), Leesa Bergeron (1st, Div 3), Tom Lackaff, Carl Johnson (1st, Div 1), Joanne Manson (2nd Div 3) Scott…

Happy Winners in Bloomington, Minnesota

The Spring Fling played out last weekend as the snow melted outdoors.  Here are Joe Gaspard, Vincent VanDover, Lisa Odom, Paul Kyllonen, Bobbie Hendrickson, Cal Cooper, Andre Kreikmann, Diane Weinerman, Jim Kramer, Tim Adamson, Rob Robinsky, Anita Berry, Stephanie Steele, MaryKrizan, Dave…

2014/02/16 Meeting Minutes

Scottsdale, Arizona Meeting of the WGPO Executive Committee, Board of Player Representatives and Guests Attendees–From the EC: Keith Hagel, Larry Rand, Stephanie Steele, From the BPR: Bennett Jacobstein, Ruth Hamilton, Steve Pellinen,  Susi Tiekert. WGPO members: Melissa Brown (Secretary). Guests:…

2013 WGPO Election Results

In December, members elected Larry Rand  to the Executive Committee and re-elected Stephanie Steele.  Steve Pellinen and Susi Tiekert were re-elected to the Board of Player Representatives and were joined by Ruth Hamilton and Rick Wong.  These terms began in…