Tempe Has Its Tenth!

We celebrated the 10th anniversary of our Scrabble® Club in Tempe, AZ with a tournament on Saturday, June 14.
group w Sara

Some highlights: 

20140614_174037In Division 1, Jim Lamerand, probably the club’s most loyal member, was Gibsonized for the final round and took first place with a 7-1 record. Travis Carlson, who drove up from Tucson, took second.  Director Laurie Cohen was third.

 

 

 

Patti Merrill, our newest club member, played in her first tournament and had her first ever tournament win.  We had two special prizes and three door prizes.  “Contains the most letters in TEMPE” (with ties broken by highest score) was won by Travis Carlson with EMPTIERS (76).  He also won “highest multiple of 10” with WORKMATES – a nine letter bingo that scored 110!  He won a set of injection molded Protiles and $20.  Door prizes included a Scrabble themed pencil case (won by Martin Janowski), two free dinners at Sweet Tomatoes Restaurant (won by Satya Mahapatra), and another set of Protiles (won by Mark Budovitch).

20140614_173926In Division 2, Martin Janowski took first with a 6-2 record and Susan Kessler took second with 5-3.  Satya Mahapatra was third.

 

 

 

It was a lovely day and a great commemoration of our 10th year.

LaurieSubmitted by Laurie Cohen.

Lester Schonbrun Memorial Tournament – Winners

LS Div 1

This was another fun-filled tournament ably organized and directed by Bennett Jacobstein.  The weather was ideal and the companionship was terrific.  In addition to the division prizes, there was a special prize for the word best describing Lester Schonbrun.  Dominick Mancine won this with “beloved”.  First place winners in both divisions received a commemorative hat in addition to prize money.

Here are the winners of Division 1:  Rich Moyer (4th), Kevin Fraley (3rd), Jon Shreve(2nd), Lewis Martinez (1st), and Henry Yeung (Best over Seed).  Bruce Ward had high game and Jon Shreve had high loss.

Photo by Scott Smith

 

LS Div 2Division 2 winners:  Ron Barker (Best Over Seed), Scott Smith (High Game), Dan Unger (rear) (1st), Alan Kait (front) (3rd), Denise Mahnken (4th), Amtonio Cracchiolo (High Loss).  Not pictured:  Barbara Van Alen (2nd).

 

Photo by Polly Moyer

 

 

 

BennettBennett Jacobstein wearing a New York Giants hat in tribute to Lester.

Revelry In Campbell, California

Gretchen

What happens at the Pruneyard doesn’t stay at the Pruneyard.  Here we are taking a night off from our serious pursuits.   You’ll see the tournament winners later this week.  Photos by Scott Smith.Buco di Beppo 2Buco di Beppo 1

Australia to Hawaii – 40 Games

IMG_6775Here are the sailors:  Jack Eichenbaum, Laura Scheimberg, Hilda Ben-Nun, Jill Turney, Barbara Van Alen, Mark Pistolese, Pat Morfesis, Larry Rand, Cheryl Melvin, Teresa Schaeffer, Denise Mahnken, and Siri Tillekeratne.  Mark went 31-9 to win Division 1, while Denise topped Division 2 with her 26 – 14 record.

Madison Celebrates Spring

MadisonPhotoPlayers enjoyed Springtime and muffins while playing eight games in Madison April 19.  Here are the winners:  Susan Vergeront 1st division B, Carol Gibbs 2nd division B, Thomas Reinke 3rd division A, Peter Schmiedicke 2nd division A, Charles Reinke 1st division A.

Photo from Mike Johnson

We’re All Winners In Portland!

April In PortlandSome of us won money, some did not.  But we all had fun.  Left to right:  Jesse Wornum (2nd place, Div 2), Leesa Bergeron (1st, Div 3), Tom Lackaff, Carl Johnson (1st, Div 1), Joanne Manson (2nd Div 3) Scott Smith (3rd Div 3), Kathy Sutrov (1st Div 2), Dave Johnson, Ruth Hamilton, Rich Moyer (2nd Div 1).

Photo by Polly Moyer

Polly