Bennett the Brave

After attending a cliffhanger of a football game (Stanford at Oregon, Stanford won) on Saturday, Bennett Jacobstein courageously wore his Stanford sweatshirt while participating in and directing a Sunday afternoon tournament in Lake Oswego, Oregon.  He emerged unscathed.  We Oregonians are very tolerant.

Leesa Bergeron (winner, Division B), Dave Johnson (second, Division A), Betty Cornelison (second, Division B), Mitch Bayersdorfer (winner, Division A), standing around  Jesse Wornum (3rd, Division B) .

Standing (l to r):  Leesa Bergeron (winner, Division B), Dave Johnson (2nd, Division A), Betty Cornelison (2nd, Division B), Mitch Bayersdorfer (winner, Division A).  Seated is Jesse Wornum (3rd, Division B) .

 

Boca Raton

From Maddy Kamen:

Players arrived from west and central Florida as well as our locals in south Florida- we had 6 Collins, 6 Division One, and 10 Division Two participants. Larry Gradus was our fantastic director. Because of the free venue at Chili’s, we were able to return 100% in cash prizes.

Collins Winners Bob Lipton (first) Lisa Brown (second) Michael Eldeiry(third)

Collins Winners flanked by Maddy and Roy: Michael Eldeiry(third), Bob Lipton (first), Lisa Brown (second)

Division 2 winners Sandee Bloom took first, followed by Tracy Ruhlman , Marina Villenas, Teresa Schaeffer, and Will Cody.  Also in the picture:  the Kamens, with Director Larry Gradus peering over their shoulders

Division 2 winners Sandee Bloom took first, followed by Tracy Ruhlman , Marina Villenas, Teresa Schaeffer, and Will Cody. Also in the picture: the Kamens, with Director Larry Gradus peering over their shoulders

Division One Winners- Maddy Kamen (first), Roy Kamen (high loss - 470). Susi Tiekert (third), Ron Tiekert (second),.

Division One Winners- Maddy Kamen (first), Roy Kamen (high loss – 470). Susi Tiekert (third), Ron Tiekert (second).

Word Cup Survey Results

The WGPO board emailed a survey link to 91 players who participated in Word Cup 8 in Burbank, CA, approximately one week after the event concluded.  61 players completed the survey.  Here are the results:  WGPO Word Cup Survey Results.

Thank you to everyone who participated.  Your responses are very helpful in planning for the future of the organization, including future Word Cups.

The Board of Player Representatives welcomes any additional comments pertaining to the survey topics.  You can email them at bpr@wordgameplayers.org,

Portland Early Bird – Happy Winners

The precursor to the Labor Day Weekend tournament was held Friday, August 31.  There were 34 players in four divisions.

Photos by Gary Smart.

Division 1 winners

Division 1 winners – Nigel Peltier (2nd), Norases Vesdapunt (1st), Winter (3rd)

Division 2 winners

Division 2 winners – Keith Valentine (1st), Siri Tillekeratne (3rd).  (Gary Moss was 2nd) 

 

Division 3 winners

Division 3 winners – Mary Logullo (3rd), Jesse Wornum (1st), Andrea Hatch (2nd)

Division 4 winners

Division 4 winners – Inae Bloom (1st), Dani Roter (2nd), B A Toole (3rd)

Portland, Oregon – Our 29th Annual Tournament

We’ve concluded yet another Labor Day Weekend tournament.  55 players from the U. S. and Canada spent a pleasant, sunny weekend indoors playing our favorite game.  Scott Smith and Larry Rand teamed up to make running a tournament seem like a piece of cake (some of us know better).  We had two delicious luncheons together and played twenty games.

To commemorate the 100th anniversary of the late Dr. Gregg Wood’s birth, Elizabeth donated a prize of $100 to be awarded for the word with the most letters in CENTURY.  DEACONRY won the prize for Jon Shreve.

Photos by Jeannie Wilson.

Games are starting

Games are starting

Division 3 winners Nathan Frank (best performance), Lou Parrett (high win), Patricia Yovonovich (first0 and Gary Waltuch (third)

Division 3 winners Nathan Frank (best performance), Lou Parrett (high win), Patricia Yovonovich (first0 and Gary Waltuch (third)

Division 2 winners Kene Mezue (second), Elizabeth Berman (high game, high loss), Gary Moss (first), Jesse Wornum (third)

Division 2 winners Kene Mezue (second), Elizabeth Berman (high game, high loss), Gary Moss (first), Jesse Wornum (third)

Collins Division winners Paula Catanese (2nd) and Winter (1st)

Collins Division winners Paula Catanese (2nd) and Winter (1st)

Division 1 winniers Patricia Barrett (2nd), Jon Shreve (1st), Rich Moyer (high loss), Cynthia Seales (best performance), Noah Walton (third)

Division 1 winners Patricia Barrett (second), Jon Shreve (first), Rich Moyer (high loss), Cynthia Seales (best performance), Noah Walton (third)